www.badmintonbraintree.org.uk
Braintree District Badminton League
The Way to Play........
Badminton League
Braintree District
Tournaments
Semi-Finals Nights 2017
The Braintree District Badminton League Semi-Finals took place on Wednesday 19th April and Wednesday 26th April 2017 at the Earls Colne Recreational Club. Everyone who attended were treated to some excellent badminton throughout the evening. Events decided over these two nights are the finals of the Plate and Restricted Tournaments together with the main tournament semi-finals.
On this page;
Approx Time Court 1 Winner/s


8:00pm
Veterans Mixed Doubles Final

Sophie Bardrick/Ross Ranson (-8)
vs
Wendy Gooday/Wilfried Jansson (-6)
Games to start at (-2), (0)


Wendy Gooday/Wilfried Jansson
(Sandon)

21-19, 21-20


8:30pm
Mixed Doubles Semi-Final

Jackie Elliott/Bradley Clarke (-2)
vs
Caitlin Hinstridge/Richard Stybar (-2)
Games to start at scratch


Caitlin Hinstridge/Richard Stybar
(Bishops Stortford)

21-19, 16-21, 21-17


9.00pm
Mens Doubles Plate Final

Clayton Hayman/Ross Ranson (-10)
vs
Wilfried Jansson/Mohan Simkhada (-2)
Games to start at (-8), (0)


Clayton Hayman/Ross Ranson
(Sandon/LBC)

21-18, 21-20



9.30pm
Veterans Ladies Doubles Final

Vanessa Tarrant/Sophie Bardrick (-6)
vs
Gina Smith/Michelle Clarke (+2)
Games to start at (-6), (+2)


Vanessa Tarrant/Sophie Bardrick
(Earls Colne RC)

21-12, 21-9

Court 2

Winner/s


8:00pm
Youth & Experience Ladies Doubles Final

Zoe Tarrant/Vanessa Tarrant (+8)
vs
Diane Brown/Katie Payne (-6)
Games to start at (+8), (-6)



Diane Brown/Katie Payne
(Bishops Stortford)

21-20, 21-19


8:30pm
Mens Singles Semi-Final

John Walters (+2)
vs
Steve Tilbury (-6)
Games to start at (+2), (-6)


John Walters
(Sandon)

21-14, 21-18


9:00pm
Senior Veterans Ladies Doubles Final

Diane Brown/Joyce Barton (-4)
vs
Therese Hutton/Jane Holland (+6)
Games to start at (-4), (+6)


Diane Brown/Joyce Barton
(Bishops Stortford)

21-20, 21-15



9.30pm
Mens Singles Semi-Final

Richard Stybar (0)
vs
Ross Ranson (-4)
Games to start at (0), (-4)


Richard Stybar
(Bishops Stortford)

13-21, 21-19, 21-15
Wednesday 19th April
Wednesday 26th April
Order of Play - Wednesday 19th April 2017 8:00pm
Approx Time Court 1 Winner/s


8:00pm
Senior Veterans Mens Doubles Final

Steve Bishop/Sean Bunch (0)
vs
Ross Ranson/Melvin Hutton (-2)
Games to start at (0), (-2)

Ross Ranson/Melvin Hutton
(LBC)

21-16, 20-21, 21-9



8:30pm
Mens Doubles Semi-Final

Scott Brocklehurst/Mark Smith (-6)
vs
Bradley Clarke/Darren Clarke (-4)
Games to start at (-2), (0)


Scott Brocklehurst/Mark Smith
(Bishops Stortford)

16-21, 21-16, 21-19


9:00pm
Senoir Veterans Mixed Doubles Final

Janice Cunningham/Nigel Barber (0)
vs
Louise Murphy/Paul Butcher (0)
Games to start at scratch


Janice Cunningham/Nigel Barber
(Sandon)

21-18, 21-19


9:30pm
Mens Singles Plate Final

Robin Langton (-2)
vs
Paul Leech (-2)
Games to start at scratch


Paul Leech
(Sandon)

21-16, 21-19



10:00pm
Mens Doubles Semi-Final

Brett Brocklehurst/Tim Woods (-6)
vs
Nigel Barber/Jiem Saw-Toen (+6)
Games to start at (-6), (+6)


Brett Brocklehurst/Tim Woods
(Bishops Stortford)

21-18, 21-19

Court 2 Winner/s



8:00pm
Mixed Doubles Plate Final

Gina Smith/Steve Tilbury (-2)
vs
Therese Hutton/Graham Humphries (+8)
Games to start at (-2), (+8)


Gina Smith/Steve Tilbury
(LBC)

21-13, 21-20



8:30pm
Veteran Mens Doubles Final

Jim Roberts/Paul Leech (-4)
vs
Brett Brocklehurst/Tim Woods (-6)
Games to start at (-4), (-6)


Jim Roberts/Paul Leech
(Sandon)

11-21, 21-17, 21-18



9:00pm
Mixed Doubles Semi-Final

Eleanor Farrant/Carl Skuce (0)
vs
Sophie Bardrick/Ross Ranson (-6)
Games to start at (0), (-6)


Eleanor Farrant/Carl Skuce
(Haverhill)

20-21, 21-18, 21-12



9:30pm
Youth & Experience Mens Doubles Final

Adam Roberts/Jim Roberts (-2)
vs
Darren Clarke/Bradley Clarke (-6)
Games to start at (-2), (-6)


Adam Roberts/Jim Roberts
(Sandon)

21-16, 21-20
Order of Play - Wednesday 26th April 2017 8:00pm
Back to top
Back to top